Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23/05/18

Here at Hall Smith Publishing, your privacy is important and we are committed to doing everything we can to protect any personal data that you give to us. Please continue reading this Privacy Notice to understand how we use and protect your personal data. If you have any questions about what we do with your personal data after reading this notice, feel free to contact us using the contact details provided below.

This Privacy Notice covers all platforms through which we offer the magazine, this includes our Website, and where you interact with us on social media such as Facebook and digital platform sites such as Joomag and Issuu (in which case you should also refer to those social media sites’ privacy notices).

The data controller of the personal data referred to in this Privacy Notice is Hall Smith Publishing Limited.

All references in this Privacy Notice: to our “Website” refer to the website at www.seftonlife.com, to “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Hall Smith Publishing; and to “you” and “your” are to you, the user.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

When you subscribe to receive the magazine you will be required to provide us with certain information, including your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and payment information.

There are also other instances when you’ll provide us with information, for example if you sign up for alerts and/or updates or enter one of our competitions or complete a survey.

Personal data you give to us about others

If you are subscribing on behalf of another person or nominating for awards, you will need to give us personal data about them, for example their name, and address. It is your responsibility to ensure that anyone who you have provided personal data about is aware and happy that you have done so and is aware of how we use and process their information.

What do we do with your personal data?

Once we have collected the information about you, it will be used for the following purposes:

Subscriptions: Put simply, we will use your personal data to provide to you the services that we sell, such as subscriptions. We need certain information about you, so we can fulfil our obligations contained in the contract that you enter into with us when you make a booking.

User Accounts: The information that you provide when you set up an account on our website allows us to provide you with services including the ability to manage your subscriptions, personal settings and access to special offers.

To communicate with you in relation to your subscription: We will use the contact information you have previously shared with us to communicate with you in relation to your subscription and to provide you with information relevant to your subscription.

Customer Services: You are free to contact us about our services at any time, whether this is a general query, a question about your subscription or to report a problem on our website. This can be done by calling the team on 0151 363 6403.

Marketing: Where you place an order with us and you have not opted out (or in any other case, if you have opted in to receive marketing by e-mail or text message), we may contact you by e-mail or text message with information about other goods and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about and we think may interest you based on the information we hold about you. We may also use your contact details to contact you by phone or post with details of products and services that we think may be of interest to you (unless you have told us you don’t want to receive these communications or you are registered with the Telephone Preference Service).

Corporate transaction: We may use your data in connection with a corporate transaction such as the sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation or asset sale.

Promotional Activities: If you participate in our promotions (such as competitions) we will use the information you provide to administer these activities.

Legal basis for processing personal data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described above will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal data from you under the following legal bases:

Performance of a contract: If we have obligations under a contract with you, we will use your information to perform our obligations to you.

Consent: You will be asked to consent to us providing you with marketing information and if you give us this consent, we will rely on this when contacting you with marketing information by e-mail (although please note that in limited circumstances we are allowed to send marketing information to you without your consent).

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at anytime by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy or by using the link at the bottom of each email that we send to you.

How and where will your data be processed?

We do not hold or store any personal information, however, information that is received via payment providers such as Paypal and Stripe during the subscription process are all on a secure server and payment transactions are encrypted.

When do we share your data with third parties?

In certain circumstances we do share your personal data with parties outside of Hall Smith Publishing.  The third parties who we share your personal data with include:

Our suppliers: If you make a subscription with us, it is necessary for us to share your data with relevant third parties, such as distributors to complete your subscription. This may include your name and address.

Payment Providers and other financial institutions: Any competent law enforcement body, regulator, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights (including to investigate any suspected fraudulent or other criminal activity), or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

Retention of your personal data

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data (for example, subscription ends), we will delete it.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you:

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal data, you can do so at any time.

You can object to processing of your personal data, ask us to restrict processing of your personal data or request portability of your personal data.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.

Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the data protection authority for the UK.

If you would like to exercise any of your above rights please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How can you contact us” heading below [link]personal data. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

How do we treat personal data of children?

Our Website is not intended to be used by children under 18 years of age. We only process information about children with the consent of the parents or legal guardians.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, please contact us at:

Email: hello@seftonlife.com

Telephone: 0151 363 6403